Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Advanced Civilization» Forums » Rules

Subject: Question related to City Reduction and Epidemic rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Georgios Tzeremes
Netherlands
Noordwijk
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
In AC rule 6.11.9 Epidemic it is stated that "Cities which are eliminated by an Epidemic are replaced by at least one token, so cities account for a maximum of four unit points when calculating losses from this calamity."

Is it 4 unit points or 5 the maximum assuming the city is replaced by one token? Once reducing a city is it originally replaced by 5 or 6 tokens (as the minimum needed to be created)?

In combat it is clearly stated that it is replaced with 6 tokens.

Thanks in advance.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tom McThorn
United States
Newark
California
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Normally cities are worth 5 tokens in calamities but with Epidemic you have to leave survivors behind so they're worth 4 points and one token left in the spot.

Without Medicine epidemic sucks.
6 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
H-B-G
United Kingdom
Halesowen
West Midlands
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
yiorgolas wrote:
In AC rule 6.11.9 Epidemic it is stated that "Cities which are eliminated by an Epidemic are replaced by at least one token, so cities account for a maximum of four unit points when calculating losses from this calamity."

Is it 4 unit points or 5 the maximum assuming the city is replaced by one token? Once reducing a city is it originally replaced by 5 or 6 tokens (as the minimum needed to be created)?

In combat it is clearly stated that it is replaced with 6 tokens.

Thanks in advance.


When counting cities due to calamities, they count as 5 unit points, so if you replace the city with one token that counts as 4 point toward the epidemic requirement, if you replace it with 2 that counts as 3 unit points and so on.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.