$30.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Quartermaster General – Victory or Death: The Peloponnesian War» Forums » Rules

Subject: Table Talk rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
John Boone
United States
Texas
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Understanding that one can not:
1. reveal/state what face-down Prepare cards one has on the table or
2. what cards one has in their hand, or
3. conduct talks away from the table,
would the following "table talk" be allowed?

1. Asking your ally to stay out of or occupy a particular area?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Martin Gallo
United States
O'Fallon
Missouri
flag msg tools
badge
mbmbmbmbmb
If not prohibited by the rules, go for it.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Gary
United Kingdom
Lewes
East Sussex
flag msg tools
badge
oooh that tickles!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
We've always allowed giving advice to other players. Particularly important advice should be given an authenic ancient Greek accent (see films such as 300 and Alexander for examples).

1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Benoît Delcorps
Belgium
Bruxelles
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
As long as everybody at the table agrees on a common way to rule table talk before strating the game, everything is posssible, from no table talk at all to discussing over specific cards in hand (aamof, when you play 2 p, you know all your camps cards).
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Petyr Patter
msg tools
jwboone wrote:
Understanding that one can not:
1. reveal/state what face-down Prepare cards one has on the table or
2. what cards one has in their hand, or
3. conduct talks away from the table,
would the following "table talk" be allowed?

1. Asking your ally to stay out of or occupy a particular area?


My house rules, which may or may not be in the rule book. They are mostly the same as the original Quartermaster General.

1) All talk is public talk. Period. No whispering to a team mate, no stepping away from the table. This is true for learning games, this is true for expert games.

2) If it is a learning game, I try to put somebody with experience on both sides. Hence, if you have a question about a card, you can show it to your teammate and get advice. Remember rule 1.

3) If all players are experienced, you are NOT allowed to show your cards to a teammate player. You can communicate through rule number 1, so if you are willing to announce to the table that you have the card which score VP for X, Y, or Z, then go ahead.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.