$20.00
$15.00
$5.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

The Greatest Day: Sword, Juno, and Gold Beaches» Forums » Rules

Subject: oppurtunity fire during an Assault rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Tommy McArdle
United States
Summit
New Jersey
flag msg tools
mbmb
Hello All. Have a question during an assault in rule 3 PERFORM OPPURTUNITY FIRE. Does the Defensive unit get to automatically perform opportunity fire or must it pass a TQC in order to fire ?. If it fails the TQC then it can not fire in its defense at all ?
Thanking all who reply in advance.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ty Snouffer
United States
Downers Grove
Illinois
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
tm505pir wrote:
Hello All. Have a question during an assault in rule 3 PERFORM OPPURTUNITY FIRE. Does the Defensive unit get to automatically perform opportunity fire or must it pass a TQC in order to fire ?. If it fails the TQC then it can not fire in its defense at all ?
Thanking all who reply in advance.


Opportunity fire triggered by an assault requires the defending to pass a TQC just like for any op fire.

If that defender does not pass the TQC for op fire it still gets its fire during the assault.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tommy McArdle
United States
Summit
New Jersey
flag msg tools
mbmb
Thanks Ty. But why roll on the TQC if the unit gets to fire any way ?. Are their advantages if you pass the TQC. ? Very confusing. Under Opportunity firing rules it states you must pass a TQC to fire are the rules changes for an assault against a defender .
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mike Curtis
United States
Christiana
Tennessee
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
If you don't pass the TQC you don't get the opportunity fire and proceed onto the next step of the assault.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ty Snouffer
United States
Downers Grove
Illinois
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
tm505pir wrote:
Thanks Ty. But why roll on the TQC if the unit gets to fire any way ?. Are their advantages if you pass the TQC. ? Very confusing. Under Opportunity firing rules it states you must pass a TQC to fire are the rules changes for an assault against a defender .


The OF and the fire durning assuault are different steps if you will.

You roll the TQC for OF to see if it happens or not.

There is a TQC during the assault fire steps but that is for the company bonus. That fire happens either way.

Make sure you are following the OF procedure on its chart as stated in the flow for Assaults

2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.