$20.00
$15.00
$5.00
Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

MBT (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Overwatch Fire - Timing rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
B. B.
Germany
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
Overwatch Fire - Timing

Example 1 (see Image 1): It's the Movement Phase and the T-80 wants to move from F9 to F8. When he first enters F8, its facing has to be the same as in F9 (not shown in image 1), but the T-80 wants immediately to turn one hexside (shown in the image 1) for free to avoid being attacked to the side by the M1A1 Abrams with Overwatch Fire.

Question 1: The M1A1 Abrams wants to use Overwatch Fire vs. the T-80 in F8. Is he allowed to do that (and to hit the T-80's side) before the T-80 turns?

Image 1


Example 2 (see Image 2): It's the Movement Phase and the T-80 is using his Road speed of 16 and wants to move from D10 to E10. When he first enters E10, normally its facing has to be the same as in D10 (and as shown in the image 2), but according to the Road movement rules 4.5.1.1.5 (p. 18) the T-80 has to maintain his facing along the route described by the Road, so, he has to turn one hexside to the E10/E9 hexside.

Question 2: The M1A1 Abrams wants to use Overwatch Fire vs. the T-80 in E10. Is he allowed to do that (and to hit the T-80's side) before the T-80 has to turn?

Image 2
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Day
United States
Ellicott City
Maryland
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
mbmbmbmbmb
1. Yes

2. Yes

The move into the hex is one action, the turn is another action.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
B. B.
Germany
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
Perfect. Thanks for answering.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.