$20.00
$15.00
$30.00
$5.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Terraforming Mars» Forums » Rules

Subject: Blue card actions vs. max requirements, e.g. Extreme-Cold Fungus rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Y P
United States
Mississippi
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Do blue card playing requirements only apply to playing the card or also to the action on the card? For instance Extreme-Cold Fungus requires max -10 degrees C to play. After we go hotter than -10 C can the effect still be played once every generation (assuming of course the card had already been played before we went over -10 C) or does it cease to be available?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Bård Holst
msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
MentatYP wrote:
Do blue card playing requirements only apply to playing the card or also to the action on the card? For instance Extreme-Cold Fungus requires max -10 degrees C to play. After we go hotter than -10 C can the effect still be played once every generation (assuming of course the card had already been played before we went over -10 C) or does it cease to be available?


The requirement is only for playing the card, not for using the action.
7 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jordan Booth
United States
Chicago
Illinois
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
The restriction only applies to playing the card, not activating the action.

See Page 6 in the card anatomy section #6 Requirements.
6 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Y P
United States
Mississippi
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks everybody. That's how we played it but just wanted to be sure.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.