$20.00
$60.00
Jonathan Cornthwaite
United Kingdom
London
Greater London
flag msg tools
I am puzzled by the statement in Rule 3.3 ('Slow Russian Mobilization') that

"During Game Turn 1, all Russian combat units except fortress infantry have ATTACK and defense factors one less than printed on the counters" (emphasis added).

No Russian combat units may attack on Game Turn 1 as the Russian Player Turn portion is omitted therefrom (Rule 3.4), so how can their attack factors be reduced? I think therefore that the statement is mistaken, and should have read:

"During Game Turn 1, all Russian combat units except fortress infantry have defense factors one less than printed on the counters".
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Donald Johnson
United States
Seguin
Texas
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
redundant rule that might only apply in a variant when the turn order changes.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jonathan Cornthwaite
United Kingdom
London
Greater London
flag msg tools
You are quite right: I had overlooked the third bullet-point of Rule 3.9.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.