$30.00
Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Nations in Arms: Valmy to Waterloo» Forums » Rules

Subject: ARMIES AND ARMY GROUPS rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Chris Janiec
United States
(Teller County)
Colorado
flag msg tools
designer
mbmb
1) An Army has intrinsic Engineers "which counts exactly as an engineer unit for most purposes" [emphasis added]. Does that Army have the MP limits of an Engineer unit?

2) Due to loss priorities, a Russian army now has more Austrian steps than Russian steps. This violates 3.13, paragraph 2. Do you have to eliminate sufficient Austrian steps to return within limits? If not, what happens?

3) A defending Army Group includes a Prussian army and a Russian army. When supply is checked, the Prussians are in supply but the Russians are not (because nationalities trace separately). Does the -4 Out of Supply DRM apply or not? Clearly an army group is a single force, and the DRM applies to "a Force that is out of supply." So in this case, is the Force out of supply or not?
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Espinete Zombie
Spain
flag msg tools
Hi Chris:
1) No. It is only a purposes of use it in few situations. Yo dont use Engineer´s MP inside a Army.
2) Yes, you need to eliminate because it is a ilegal stacking
3)In my opinion this Force is out of supply if any of their armies are out of supply. It is like 6.15.5 about Extended Movement: "In that case the whole Force is considered to have
done an extended move and must undergo an attrition
check, 7.2."; only 1 unit of stack have EM but then, all units in this stack are in EM too
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.