$60.00
$20.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

D-Day at Tarawa» Forums » Rules

Subject: Garrison clarification rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Steve Gabrielli
United States
New York
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Does a garrison itself satisfy the conditions to place another garrison next to it, if no other US units are in the position?
THX again

Steve
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Gregg L

Massachusetts
msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
I don't have the rules in front of me but since garrisons do not have zone of control I've always played it as no.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Martin Åkerlund
Sweden
Stockholm
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb

Garrisons are markers, not units, and do not satisfy the conditions for placement of other garrisons.

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Ralph Graham
United States
Columbus
Ohio
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 2.2 differentiates "markers" from "units."
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.