Marcus Lind
Sweden
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
What happens if there are player units in the village when this FATE happens? Instant combat, before resolution of event card? If not, do the zeds move on to the next space if the event card shows movement for this track, or stay in the village for combat?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Luca Iennaco
Italy
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmb
First fight, then go on playing.

"A to Z" rulebook, page 14, just under the "Rule 6" title (emphasis mine):
"Hand-to-Hand combat immediately occurs when your Player units find themselves in the same space as Zeds units, whether the Zeds moved, retreated, or were placed into that space or your units moved or retreated into a Zeds-occupied space.".
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Marcus Lind
Sweden
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Great, thanks!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.