Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Stonewall Jackson's Way II» Forums » Rules

Subject: action cycle and initiative rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Eric Burden
United States
Illinois
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hello,
So I win the initiative and move my units so they end their movement adjacent to an enemy unit. I must then attack if my movement has ended and I am in an Enemy ZOC even if I have no MP left?

Thanks just trying to learn the system.

Thanks,
turks1966
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Eddie Meister
United States
Peoria
Illinois
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Attacks are not mandatory. A column of route attack costs 0 mp but you must have at least 1 mp left to declare a column of route attack (see rule 6.1 under Marching). You could also do a force march which would give you extra movement points to make a better attack. But attacking is never mandatory.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Stephen Rochelle
United States
Huntsville
Alabama
flag msg tools
✅✅✅✅     ✅❌✅✅❌✅ ✅❌✅❌✅✅ ❌❌✅✅❌❌ Next year!
badge
Avatar
Eddie is correct. What you may be confused on is that, when you move into enemy ZOC, you must attack if you want to continue moving in that activation. But you can also elect to stop moving (and, on a future activation, move out of the ZOC).
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Eric Burden
United States
Illinois
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Thanks for the help,
turks1966
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.