Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Plan Orange: Pacific War 1932 - 1935» Forums » Rules

Subject: 11.0 Replacement Basics contradiction? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Hunga Dunga
Canada
Maple Ridge
British Columbia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
11.0 Replacement Basics
Purpose: Each side receives replacements per game turn or due to an event card. Replacements can be used to bring reduced strength units to full strength; eliminated units cannot be brought back into play. One replacement point can bring one eligible reduced unit to full strength. An eliminated unit can be brought back into play at full strength for two replacement points.

Can someone explain this apparent contradiction between the underlined?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Roberto
United States
San Bernardino
California
flag msg tools
mb
I read in an old thread that the word "air" was omitted from the second underlined sentence. That is: "An eliminated AIR unit can be brought back..." Eliminated ground and naval units cannot be replaced.

This coincides with rules 11.1 and 11.32.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Francisco Colmenares
Canada
Woodbridge
Ontario
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
That was me, yes the word air is missing. You can always bring back air from the piles of eliminated units, naval and ground... no.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mark Herman
United States
New York
Unspecified
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hungadunga wrote:
11.0 Replacement Basics
Purpose: Each side receives replacements per game turn or due to an event card. Replacements can be used to bring reduced strength units to full strength; eliminated units cannot be brought back into play. One replacement point can bring one eligible reduced unit to full strength. An eliminated unit can be brought back into play at full strength for two replacement points.

Can someone explain this apparent contradiction between the underlined?


Air
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.