$5.00
$15.00
$30.00
$20.00
Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Panzer (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Multiple HtH combats.. rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Martin Lane
United Kingdom
Southampton
flag msg tools
mb
If Three units, each with it's own MOVE command, declare HtH combat against three adjacent enemy units such that each unit attacks one enemy unit by itself and they are all successful, can they all move into the enemy's hex or are the results applied sequentially so that only the last attack would leave an empty hex to move into?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Day
United States
Ellicott City
Maryland
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
mbmbmbmbmb
Since the HtH attacks are resolved sequentially; and the hex is not devoid of opposing units until the 3rd attack is resolved, only the 3rd attacker may occupy the hex as stated in the last paragraph of section 6.6.1.2.3 Hand-to-Hand Combat Results, Attacker Higher Result.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Martin Lane
United Kingdom
Southampton
flag msg tools
mb
Thanks Jim,

That's how we played it but I was left with a bit of uncertainty as it also seemed to 'make sense' that, if they were all successful, they'd all be able to move in as 'in reality' the attacks happen simultaneously......but, at the same time, I did benefit from the attacks being resolved sequentially in that his remaining units broke from a forced morale check and it was then easier to kill them :-)
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.