Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Gondor» Forums » Rules

Subject: What is the actual anti-personnel range of a Catapult? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Bryan Beecher
United States
Ann Arbor
Michigan
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
How have people been squaring up these two rules?

[7.12] The range for Archers or Bowmen is two hexes. Catapults used as anti-personnel units have a range of four. This range includes the target hex, but excludes the firing unit's hex.

[16.25] Catapults may be used to fire at Enemy units, as anti-personnel weapons, in a Missile Combat segment of a Combat Phase. In such case, the range of the Catapult is 2 hexes and it fires with a Missile strength of e.

So: 2 or 4?

I'm inclined to favor rule 16.25 since it is more specific to Gondor, and also makes clear the Missile Combat strength. The Catapult would still have a range of 4 when throwing projectiles into the city (heads, fireballs) or when attacking a wall.

At the very least, if one is going to give Catapults a range of 4 when used for anti-personnel, it seems like one would also need to check for scatter at ranges 3 and 4.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris Hansen
United States
Sun Valley
California
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I have always used 16.25 because as you say, it also gives the missile strength.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.