Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Boudicca: The Warrior Queen» Forums » Rules

Subject: Roman occupied Oppidums rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Karl Hoche
Canada
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Can a Druid start the game in the Oppidum in Roman occupied Corinium?

Can the Romans prevent Druids from entering Oppidums buy occupying them?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Lem Tohver
Canada
Hamilton
Ontario
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmb
Quote:
Can a Druid start the game in the Oppidum in Roman occupied Corinium?


Risky but Yes. If no revolt, the Druid will be killed which is too early of a loss of a rebel rouser.

Quote:
Can the Romans prevent Druids from entering Oppidums buy occupying them?


Yes, as per rule 7.1.13. The Tribes with the Druid would have to fight the occupying garrison. A Druid by himself cannot fight and would just be killed.

Lembit
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Karl Hoche
Canada
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Thank you Lembit
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.