Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Festung Europa: The Campaign for Western Europe, 1943-1945» Forums » Rules

Subject: TAC ground support range rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Noah Roy
msg tools
Is it the defending hex that must be within 3 hexes of an Allied airfield marker, or an attacking hex (meaning the defending hex may be 4 hexes from the marker)?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Michael Rinella
United States
New York
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I believe the answer is the attacking hex.

See Rule 14.31:

"Simply pick up the TAC marker and place it on top of an Attack marker."

This is because the markers are modifying the Attacker's Attack Value (9.23) with a column shift (9.241).

Michael Rinella
Designer, Festung Europa
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.