Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Grand Prix» Forums » Rules

Subject: Grand Prix rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Geoffrey Hollenbeck
United States
California
flag msg tools
Am I playing wrong? Can a car be DISPLACED into the "pit lane" or only up or down into other of the track's lanes? If it IS displaced into a pit lane (depending on answer to previous Q), on its next activation, can a car continue within the pit lane or must it immediately make a lateral move before moving forward?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Stephen Eckman
United States
Oviedo
Florida
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I suggest changing your subject to something more descriptive. You might get more attention and it will make it easier for someone else to find the answer in the future. Maybe: "Displacing a car into pit lane"
6 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris in Kansai
Japan
Otsu
Shiga
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
BatnbalTG wrote:
Am I playing wrong? Can a car be DISPLACED into the "pit lane" or only up or down into other of the track's lanes? If it IS displaced into a pit lane (depending on answer to previous Q), on its next activation, can a car continue within the pit lane or must it immediately make a lateral move before moving forward?



See rule 6.8, end of the 1st paragraph.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Stig Morten
Norway
Kvernaland
flag msg tools
Thunder Alley: Crew Chief Expansion - Coming soon to Kickstarter!
badge
Evil lurks here!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
BatnbalTG wrote:
Am I playing wrong? Can a car be DISPLACED into the "pit lane" or only up or down into other of the track's lanes? If it IS displaced into a pit lane (depending on answer to previous Q), on its next activation, can a car continue within the pit lane or must it immediately make a lateral move before moving forward?


No, it can't be displaced into the pits.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.