Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Galaxy Defenders: Operation Strikeback» Forums » Rules

Subject: Quick question - NPC activation, when rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Paul Glickman
Canada
Montreal
Quebec
flag msg tools
designer
Hi!

When do NPCs activate? I've been having trouble with this in the rule book. Say I have an npc. Does he activate on every single one of my turns, at no cost? Or only when the close encounter card appears?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Skaak
United States
Seattle
Washington
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Paul G wrote:
When do NPCs activate?


Section 10.2, page 41 of the Tactical Rulebook (emphasis theirs, and reordered a bit to make things a little more clear):

"NPCs must always be activated each agent turn."

"An agent with one or more NPCs assigned may choose to activate them before he starts to use any of his activities or after he has completed all of his activities ... This means, unless specifically indicated, it is not possible to intermingle NPC activation with agent activities"

So basically, if an agent has NPCs assigned, they must activate them on their turn, but they get to choose for each NPC whether to activate them before the agent does anything, or after the agent has completed doing everything.

The Close Encounter card is a bonus activation for all NPCs regardless of agent assignment.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Paul Glickman
Canada
Montreal
Quebec
flag msg tools
designer
Awesome! Totally going to try that again at some point doing it right.

Maybe friendly fire is necessary for difficulty in this one? Or red aliens. Not sure they're worth the investment though...
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.