Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Absolute Victory: World Conflict 1939-1945» Forums » Rules

Subject: Pearl Harbor not a port? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Bob Cowan
United States
California
flag msg tools
mb
I gotta ask...why is Pearl Harbor not a port, but Hilo is? It probably won't matter much to range counts, but wouldn't Pearl be the West Pacific supply base? (And isn't it weird to have the only hex on the map that overstacks BBs isn't a port?)
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robert Madison
United States
Milwaukee
Wisconsin
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
RJCowan wrote:
I gotta ask...why is Pearl Harbor not a port, but Hilo is? It probably won't matter much to range counts, but wouldn't Pearl be the West Pacific supply base? (And isn't it weird to have the only hex on the map that overstacks BBs isn't a port?)


This is an omission in the rules. Rule 2.4.2 should clarify that a Strategic Base Hex (19.4) functions as a Port (and a City) for all purposes. Under that rule, Pearl Harbor is a port. The rules sort of imply this but did not state it clearly. Thanks for noticing this!
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.