Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Panzer (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Blonde moment regarding GP fire rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Perry Pender
United Kingdom
Helston
Cornwall
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi All,

Am I missing something, can you combine the fire of say 2 full squads into one combined GP attack?

I.E 2 German Rifle squads firing at 2 Hex Range (P on the Date card Range) would be 18 Factors against a single Soviet Rifle Squad in Medium cober (GPD of 6S) giving a Effects range of 17N-56S. Or must each GP attack be one unit against one units?

many thanks

Perry
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Fernando Sola Ramos
Spain
Pilar de la Horadada
Alicante
flag msg tools
The Panzer Pusher gives you prestige!
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 4.4.1

• Shots are resolved individually.
• All fire on a single opposing vehicle must be announced before any fire is resolved. If that target vehicle is eliminated before all the announced vehicles have fired, they are assumed to still have fired at the announced target. They may not then shift their fire to a new target.


That is also applicable to leg units firing GP weapons. Rule 6.5.4:

The procedures for GP Direct Fire are the same as AP Direct Fire in that
it is directed at a single target.
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Brent Pollock
Canada
Saskatoon
Saskatchewan
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
...yup, this ain't ASL. No Death Stars.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Perry Pender
United Kingdom
Helston
Cornwall
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
WBRP wrote:
...yup, this ain't ASL. No Death Stars.


I thought as much as it seemed that infantry could just gang up on sections etc and wipe them out to fast.

Thanks Gents.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.