GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!
10,211 Supporters
$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
14 Days Left

Support:

Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

The Third World War» Forums » Rules

Subject: Air Assault rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
B-Mode

Brooklyn
New York
msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Question about who can air assault.
(Using the Persian gulf rules, the latest series rules)

Rule 10B says "only airborne and mechanized airborne units may make airborne assaults"
Looking at the unit identification chart it's clear that the airborne unit is stated under Type, the NATO symbol looking like an "m".
But what about "airmobile infantry, air assault" type units? They aren't called "airborne" can they air assault? If not why is their type labeled "Air assault"
And Attack Helicopters? They aren't airborne or mechanized airborne type, but can they air assault?

Thanks
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Peter J Frigate

Miami Beach
Florida
msg tools
mb
Airmobile infantry/air assault and attack helicopters cannot be used as paratroopers:

6 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Darrell Pavitt
United Kingdom
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
As Peter says, only airborne and mechanised airborne.

The other units listed as airmobile get the special movement capabilities (5D, 5F). Note that airborne units are actually leg units, and they don't get special move rules.
5 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.