Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Fields of Fire» Forums » General

Subject: Fall back and PDF question rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Tom Van den Berghe
Belgium
Blanden
flag msg tools
badge
mbmbmbmbmb
An enemy on a US card falls back: I understand it does keep firing at the card it left. But does the US unit's PDF follow that enemy or does it use the 6.1.1 priorities?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Daniel Nguyen

Corvallis
Oregon
msg tools
mb
I think you are looking for this rule at §6.2.3

If a lone enemy unit on the same card with a friendly unit and
its VOF marker moves to another card in LOS, any friendly
fire against that unit follows the unit to the new card and a PDF
marker is placed

So the US fire at the falling back enemy and not other enemies.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Gary Logs
United States
Wilmington
North Carolina
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Recommend you inject the relationship of "enemy unit" or "friendly unit" with "its" and "unit" to help translate the rule intent. I'm lost after just a quick look.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.