Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Rise and Decline of the Third Reich» Forums » Rules

Subject: Airbourne, fortresses, and ZOC rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
chase wind
msg tools
mbmbmb
I have an airborne unit in the Leningrad fortress, there is an enemy tank adjacent. Rule 5.57 says ZOC does not extend into fortresses, so I assume that my airborne can drop in spite of the adjacent enemy tank?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Oh my God They Banned Kenny
Canada
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmb
Yes, the airborne is not in a zoc in that case so it is eligible to drop (assuming other criteria are met).
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Paulo Monteiro
Portugal
Porto
Porto
flag msg tools
mb
Among other criteria, remember rule 5.51:

"Malta and Gibraltar are always fortress hexes. All other fortress hexes lose their fortress status permanently as soon as occupied by an enemy unit. Additionally, Maginot Line fortresses lose their status upon the fall of France."

Your airborne can only drop if Leningrad has not lost its fortress status.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.