Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

No Retreat! The North African Front» Forums » Rules

Subject: OOS armor with a low supply box rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Tim K
United States
Palatine
Illinois
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Had this one come up today. Do I understand correctly? Armor OOS in a box is not subject to the two left shifts on defense. After all, a box or mine can never be OOS, and all defenders must be OOS for the two left shifts to apply.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Carl Paradis
Canada
montreal
Québec
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
htjester wrote:
Had this one come up today. Do I understand correctly? Armor OOS in a box is not subject to the two left shifts on defense. After all, a box or mine can never be OOS, and all defenders must be OOS for the two left shifts to apply.


Yes, this is correct.

Edit: see the post below.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Patrick Lucas
United States
Oregon
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 11.5.3 states "When all defending square units are Out of Supply in a Battle, the Attacker gets two shifts to the right on the CRT." A Box is not a square unit. The only square unit is the armor, so the two right shifts apply.
1 
 Thumb up
1.00
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Carl Paradis
Canada
montreal
Québec
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Blade2 wrote:
Rule 11.5.3 states "When all defending square units are Out of Supply in a Battle, the Attacker gets two shifts to the right on the CRT." A Box is not a square unit. The only square unit is the armor, so the two right shifts apply.


I stand corrected.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Darrell Pavitt
United Kingdom
Unspecified
Unspecified
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
It would have been correct if it had been an infantry rather than an armour unit, as the box provides low supply to OOS infantry.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Carl Paradis
Canada
montreal
Québec
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
nyhotep wrote:
It would have been correct if it had been an infantry rather than an armour unit, as the box provides low supply to OOS infantry.


Yep. meeple
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.