Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

The Blitzkrieg Legend: The Battle for France, 1940» Forums » Rules

Subject: Strat Mode rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Alex
Australia
Mossman
Queensland
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmb
When do you remove the strat mode marker. Does it get removed at the end of the phase it was placed, or during that players next movement phase?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
United States
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Those are removed in the owning player's next Movement Phase.

Also, remember that per rule 1.5c, units in Strat Mode are subject to Strat Column Spacing (OCS 21.12c).
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tankboy
United States
Haslet
Texas
flag msg tools
The Game that started it all
badge
I know. It's an Awesome Avatar.
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
First sentence under 5.4 Mode Change.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Nolan Hudgens
msg tools
mbmb
Also remember that a unit in Strat Mode loses the Strat marker if it becomes DG. (5.10, first para) Thus enemy barrage can actually help the unit if it might be subject to attack afterwards. This in turn lets a unit in Strat stack with other units in, say, Move Mode, and have a fair amount of protection from enemy attacks.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.