Michael Alexander
United States
New York
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Are Minors and Regionals allowed to lay track in places where you cannot get track rights? Or are those areas exclusively limited to majors and only after the first minor has been merged?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Len K
United States
Westford
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
badge
You were expecting something witty?
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
OutsidePasser wrote:
Are Minors and Regionals allowed to lay track in places where you cannot get track rights?
No. Rule 11.1.4.
Quote:
Or are those areas exclusively limited to majors
Yes
Quote:
and only after the first minor has been merged?
No, as soon as a major forms it has no restrictions on laying track. Yes, see below.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Lucas Wan
Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
k1nu wrote:
OutsidePasser wrote:
and only after the first minor has been merged?
No, as soon as a major forms it has no restrictions on laying track.

This was changed in the errata to 11.1.4. Majors are affected by track rights restriction until the first minor has merged.
5 
 Thumb up
1.00
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.