Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Wing Leader: Supremacy 1943-1945» Forums » Rules

Subject: Flak target bombing modifier rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Giuseppe Tamba
Italy
Roma
Italy
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Please help understand rule 14.2.5, on the FLAK ATTACK TABLE the second column is Bomb. It says the modifier (and relative counter) to apply on the target that drops bombs during the movement phase.

But why I find this dice modifier on the Bombing table(15.4)??

if a squadron drop bombs during movement, how can it bombard after the flak attack??

thanks for help

regards
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Igor Zacharjasz
Poland
Jablonna
Mazowieckie
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Bomb attacks are resolved during combat phase (step two) after direct/barrage flak attacks.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Giuseppe Tamba
Italy
Roma
Italy
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yeah, perfect.

So, why there is a bomb column with -1 and - 2 result on the flak table??
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Igor Zacharjasz
Poland
Jablonna
Mazowieckie
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I'm not sure if I understood your question.
When you rolling on flak attack table you get 2 types of result.
One is cohesion loss. You are applying this to squadrons targeted by flak. Second (right column) is negative modifier for bomb table roll.
You use bomb table modifier only if squadron dropped bombs during movement phase.

It is described very clearly in 14.2.5
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Giuseppe Tamba
Italy
Roma
Italy
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I'VE READ THE RULES MORE CAREFULLY, AND NOW EVERYTHING'S CLEAR .
THE BOMBARDMENT IS MADE DURING MOVEMENT, AND ITS EFFECT IS CALCULATED AFTER FLAK.
I MADE THE BOMBARDMENT DIRECTLY AFTER FLAK ATTACK, SO I DIDN'T UNDERSTOOD THE USE OF FLAK EFFECT MODIFIERS.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.