Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
8 Posts

The African Campaign: Designer Signature Edition» Forums » Rules

Subject: Tripoli - Rule 12.0 and map annotation rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Robin Reeve
Switzerland
St-Légier
Vaud
flag msg tools
badge
Looking for a game session in Switzerland? Send me a pm!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 12.3 about Tripoli says : "Units start on any western board hex at a Movement Point cost of 2."

But the map box about the Port of Tripoli is much more restrictive : "Units enter the map at hex 701 for 2 Movement Points."

Which one is true?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
John Kranz
United States
Plano
Texas
flag msg tools
publisher
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Sorry, Robin. It should be any western board hex. I think we got carried away with the Port Box in Tripoli because we had to specify the hex number that Tripoli occupies.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robin Reeve
Switzerland
St-Légier
Vaud
flag msg tools
badge
Looking for a game session in Switzerland? Send me a pm!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Thank you for the quick answer, John.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
United States
flag msg tools
I would suggest altering the r/b instead. To have an Axis unit arrive anywhere along that edge would cost more than 2 MPs for sure. Tripoli is about ten hexes off the west map edge. Treat the r/b as wrong, I swear. 8^)
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Richard Boyes
United States
Bothell
Washington
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
It seems like the word EDGE should be included in the "any western board hex" phrase.

Tobruk is a Western board hex in my opinion.

And then the extent of the Western board could debated depending on how the maps are overlapped; west on top of east at the seam or east on top of west.

The 2 MP could get a unit a long way on the Western board.

Game on.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robin Reeve
Switzerland
St-Légier
Vaud
flag msg tools
badge
Looking for a game session in Switzerland? Send me a pm!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The mention "edge" would indeed make clear that reinforcements don't land on any coast hex - but I think that common sense, especially regarding the special rules for Benghazi and Tobruk, would prevent such landings.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Blargy McBlargerton
United States
Oregon
flag msg tools
Does the 2 MP only count for the hexes south of Tripoli, or does the Axis player have to use 2 MP if troops land in Tripoli?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robin Reeve
Switzerland
St-Légier
Vaud
flag msg tools
badge
Looking for a game session in Switzerland? Send me a pm!
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Iskander4000 wrote:
Does the 2 MP only count for the hexes south of Tripoli, or does the Axis player have to use 2 MP if troops land in Tripoli?
After what I read, Tripoli is also a western hex and the 2 MP would apply for it too.
The problem is that the map text limits the entry and 2 MP expense to Tripoli.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.