Chester
United States
Temple
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
A captured home space is still a home space, and is 'friendly' by virtue of being captured. Without being pedantic, I want to make sure I haven't bee assuming incorrectly:

Can you build units in a captured space, or must it be an original home space of the power?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Joel K
United States
Minnetrista
Minnesota
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
cornjob wrote:
must it be an original home space of the power?

Yes, this. Barring the card-specific exceptions noted in the opening paragraph of section 17 on page 26, unit construction must occur in one's own home spaces. Disregard control markers and consider only the color of the space as printed on the board itself--England can build only in red spaces, Hapsburgs in yellow, Ottomans in dark green, etc.
7 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chester
United States
Temple
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
That’s how I’ve played it, but started to doubt myself.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.