Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Carrier» Forums » Rules

Subject: Lower/Raise + Launch rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Lord Erick
France
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi guys,

In the rulebook, it's written that Lower/Raise + Launch can't exceed 8. But on the map, the chart tells us that it can't exceed 12 (as for Lower/Raise + landing).
I guess the rulebook is right with the example. Can you confirm ?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Gary Krockover
United States
Georgetown
Texas
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Rule 7.1 Landing:

Landing Procedure, Options, and Restrictions

Units may land on a carrier if no units were launched in that same segment (or in the US Warning step of the preceding Japanese segment), and the number of units landed plus those already in the ready and unready portions do not cause more than 12 steps to occupy the Flight Deck Box. To land a unit, take it from the Land or CAP Box and place it in the Unready section of the Flight Deck Box. The following options and restrictions apply:

· A carrier can land a maximum of 8 steps during a single Air Operations Step.

· A carrier can raise, lower, and land in the same segment. The sum of steps raised plus steps landed cannot exceed 12, and neither can the sum of steps lowered plus steps landed.

Note however the difference between Launching:

7.1 Raising and Lowering:

Limits:

· A carrier can raise a maximum of 8 steps per segment, and also lower a maximum of 8 in that same segment, if it does not launch in that segment.

· A carrier can launch and also raise and lower in the same segment. The total number of steps launched plus the number raised cannot exceed 8, and neither can the number launched plus the number lowered. Note: These limits are not cumulative.

· A carrier can raise, lower, and land in the same segment. If a carrier raises or lowers more than 4 steps, the number of steps which may land is reduced (see Landing Procedure, Options and Restrictions).

1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.