Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Charterstone» Forums » Rules

Subject: Refilling the advancement mat after it's been empty? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Dan
United States
Rancho Cordova
California
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
In our first game, we had 6 players and therefore the supply of advancement cards was bought up pretty early. It sat completely empty for a time, with no face up cards and no discard or draw deck.

Then someone unlocked a crate that released some new advancement cards.

Is the proper procedure at this point to shuffle the new cards, put them face down on the draw space of the mat and turn up the top 5 to refill the advancement mat?

It seemed right, so that's what we did, but I couldn't find anything that specifically said to... but only that you draw one to replace a purchased face-up card.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Israel Waldrom
New Zealand
Dunedin
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
That is correct. Reference rule 7.4 for confirmation (the new cards are shuffled into the deck - replenishing the mat is implied). Running out of cards is usually only an issue in game 1 with a higher player count, and won't be an issue after game 2.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Josh Ward
United States
Newport News
VA
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
This has been added to the FAQ (but maybe not in the right spot...)

Advancement mat: Whenever there are empty spaces on the advancement mat, if there are cards in the deck, fill the empty spaces (there should never be empty spaces if there are cards in the deck). This isn’t clear in the rules.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.