Recommend
4 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

For the People» Forums » Rules

Subject: CSA ...tracing LOC by river.... rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
james zajicek
United States
PEORIA
AZ
flag msg tools
mb
I am questioning if the CSA can trace a LOC by river through spaces
that are Union controlled....but not occupied by a Union SP

For example...Columbus,KY has a CSA force... in the fort
CSA still contols Fort St.Phillip/Jackson ...so Union naval control is
denied on the Mississippi south of Columbus

Union has PC's in New Madrid, Memphis, Humboldt, Lexington and Corinth
and also in Clarksville,Nashville, Franklin, Tuscumbia,Decatur,Columbia

The US does not have an SP in New Madrid, or Memphis ...just PC's


The question....can CSA trace LOC along the river through New Madrid,Memphis ??


Rule 8.11 seems to imply NO.....as it seems to require CSA path to go
through a friendly or neutral space along river....

However..rule 6.52 doesn't say that a Union PC ..without an SP ...can
block CSA riverine moves...


so actually 2 questions...

1. Does a Union PC (without SP) block CSA LOC when tracing along river ?

2. Can CSA use riverine movement along a river through a space with a
Union PC (without SP) ?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Dave Rubin
United States
Trenton
New Jersey
flag msg tools
badge
"It may be doubted whether so small a number of men ever employed so short a space of time with greater or more lasting effects upon the history of the world.” — Sir George Otto Trevelyan on the Battles of Trenton and Princeton
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
You are reading everything correctly.

1) 8.11 requires friendly or neutral spaces, so a Union PC blocks any Confederate LoC.

2) 6.52 does not, so a Union PC does not block Confederate Riverine Movement.

7 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.