Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

The Caucasus Campaign» Forums » Rules

Subject: Counters with a "R" in the upper right corner rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Gordon G
United States
Bossier City
Louisiana
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
There are several counters with a "R" in their upper right hand corner. What purpose do they serve?

I'm assuming they're replacements but there is no mention of them in the Replacement section 17.0.

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jonathan Poirier
United States
APO
US Armed Forces - Pacific
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Those are 'remnant' counters, which represent the third and final step of large units only. Here's I believe the only rule that specifically mentions them:


"10.3 Indicating Step Losses

Flipping a unit over indicates the unit has suffered a step loss. If it is a one step unit, or the unit is already flipped, then it is placed in the Cadre Box or removed from play.

LARGE UNITS: All German Infantry, Panzergrenadier, Panzer divisions and the five Soviet Rifle corps form a remnant (or Kampfgruppe—KG) unit when they take their second step loss. The remnant must abide by any retreats of the CRT result.

EXAMPLE: The three steps to the 5th SS Division {-there's an illustration in the rules-}

NOTE: that German Jäger and Mountain divisions do not form remnant units. These divisions had only two regiments."


Jon
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
José Antonio Rivero
Spain
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Gran Canaria- Canary Islands
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
does must abide mean remove from play ?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Bob Zurunkel
United States
flag msg tools
badge
mbmbmbmbmb
jarinu wrote:
does must abide mean remove from play ?


No, it means the remnant must retreat if the combat result requires surviving units to retreat.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.