Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Illusions of Glory» Forums » Rules

Subject: Movement and combat & Regions rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Abbati Gian Luca
Italy
flag msg tools
I'm a little confused about the rules 18.1 (Movement and Regions) and 18.3.1 (Defending in a Region)

Rule 18.1:
Basically, it seem that the whole rule can be summarized saying that " Units move by land from a space or region to a connected space region or space EVERYWHERE on the map at a cost of 1 MP."
Is it right?

Rule 18.3.1
a. Only one Stack of units in a region can defend against an Attack, with the defending player choosing which units will act as defenders in the Combat.

This is clear, BUT

b. If the defending player has more than three units in the region, he must use three of those units as defenders.
c. If the defending player has three or less than three units in the region, he must use all those units as defenders.

If the units are not organized in stacks, why should them all (if three or less) or three of them (if more than three) defend the region?

Shouldn't be the defending player decide which stack (if not such organized every unit is a single stack) defend the region?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Perry Silverman
United States
Powell
Ohio
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Abbati, to answer your questions:

1. A moving unit spends 1 MP for each space or region that it enters.

2. This rule is a carry-over from Paths of Glory and Pursuit of Glory. If a defending player has more than three units in a region, he must organize a stack of three to defend against an attack. If a defending player has one or two units in a region, they all must defend against an attack.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.