Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
8 Posts

Conflict of Heroes: Eastern Front – Solo Expansion» Forums » Rules

Subject: AI Fire order rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Steve Ward
United States
Ohio
flag msg tools
mbmb
In the solo missions I can’t find an answer to this question. If a AI meets the criteria to preform an attack but is facing the wrong way, does it automatically pivot or does the fact it’s facing the wrong way make it unable to preform the attack? I’ve been rule 42ing this one by adding an AP for each pivot it does to face the unit which can cause it to exceed the AP check but pivoting in an action so I’m sure I’m doing this wrong.

Thanks
Steve
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Kevin L. Kitchens
United States
Gainesville
Georgia
flag msg tools
designer
Snowflakes Melt
badge
Snowflakes Melt
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
To be valid a target must be in firing arc.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Danick Cloutier
Canada
St-Fabien
Québec
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Note also that when a Unit(or AI) pivot, it pays 1 action point and then it pivot to face any direction.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steve Ward
United States
Ohio
flag msg tools
mbmb
klkitchens wrote:
To be valid a target must be in firing arc.


That’s what I thought but wasn’t sure.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steve Ward
United States
Ohio
flag msg tools
mbmb
maedhros wrote:
Note also that when a Unit(or AI) pivot, it pays 1 action point and then it pivot to face any direction.


So it doesn’t cost a point per angle of the hex? A 180 turbos only 1 AP?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Doug Click
United States
Bristol
Tennessee
flag msg tools
Nothing to see here
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yeah, for this one you have to look at the AtB rulebook, not the solo rule book.

Quote:
6.1 Arc of Fire (AoF)
The forward 3 hexes extending
outward from a unit’s facing
arrow represent the unit’s
Arc of Fire. Units may only
attack targets in their Arc of
Fire.


Since a AI (unless it is a turreted unit rule 15.4) cannot fire outside of its AoF, it is ineligible.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Doug Click
United States
Bristol
Tennessee
flag msg tools
Nothing to see here
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Binderchk wrote:
maedhros wrote:
Note also that when a Unit(or AI) pivot, it pays 1 action point and then it pivot to face any direction.


So it doesn’t cost a point per angle of the hex? A 180 turbos only 1 AP?


Correct, AtB rule:

Quote:
5.3 Pivoting
If a unit does not wish to move into a new hex, but wants to
change its facing, it may pivot as an action for a cost of 1AP or
1CAP. The unit may change its facing to any hex side.


2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Russ Williams
Poland
Wrocław
Dolny Śląsk
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
FWIW: It is important to already know the standard base game rules well before learning the Solo expansion rules, since the Solo expansion uses the base game rules plus various changes (to action point system and for AI decisions). So if you're not already experienced with the CoH system, it may be useful to play a couple base game scenarios (soloing both sides if you don't have an opponent handy).
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.