Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
7 Posts

Three Days of Gettysburg (third edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: prepared Fire rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Daniel Plachta
United States
California
flag msg tools
Do Infantry units get prepared fire for all situations as long as not disordered? Withdrawal fire, fire before shock, etc.?
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
thomas fernbacker
United States
hicksville
New York
flag msg tools
gbacw nut
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
And must not have moved
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Daniel Plachta
United States
California
flag msg tools
Thanks
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Greg Bales

Indiana
msg tools
mb
Or changed facing?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
William Byrne
United States
Madison
Wisconsin
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Changing facing by one vertex to fire does not cost Movement Points (series rule 7.23). Although the Prepared Fire rules (10.5) are not explicit regarding the question, there's a school of thought on CSW which holds that units changing facing by one vertex and then firing do indeed get the Prepared Fire bonus, unless they move later on. Non-phasing units conducting a Reaction Facing change also receive the Prepared Fire bonus, provided their required UDD doesn't disorder them.

On the other hand, artillery which conducts a reaction facing change and then fires suffers the -2 DRM, just as if they'd moved (10.81). So, I suppose there's room for another school of thought on this question.

The other condition for Prepared Fire is the range at which the unit is firing.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Greg Bales

Indiana
msg tools
mb
Thanks for that. My thought is that it would require enough effort to change the facing of some hundreds of men that prepared (aimed?) fire wouldn't apply, particularly since the facing change requires a UDD (for infantry/cavalry and the -2 artillery penalty (rule 9.62.) Unfortunately the prep fire rule doesn't specify this either way.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
thomas fernbacker
United States
hicksville
New York
flag msg tools
gbacw nut
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Actually it was quite easy to deal with facing/Prepared Fire while in battle line with 300+ men.

For Face Change and/or Prepared Fire
1 The btln. would hear the command to change front forward to the (RT or LT), that guide-on would step off to a new position halt and the battle line would move up to the new position/battle line.
Change front could also been done to the rear, Command would hear change front to the rear (right or left), that guide-on would step to a rear position halt and the battle line would make a rearward move to the new battle line.
Kind of like refusing your line but the whole btln. moves instead of just a flank

For Prepared Fire
2 While in a battle line front the command would be "At (right or left) oblique, aim, fire

I've used all of the above and its in three tactics manuals, Casey's, Hardee's & Gillim's?=not sure of this spelling
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.