Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
9 Posts

Atlantic Wall: D-Day to Falaise» Forums » Rules

Subject: How to read the Movement Terrain Effect Table ? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Chris Bahrke
Gibraltar
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Looking at the Movement TEC Chart i am wondering what the Road Movement Costs are in Clear, Soft Ground, Marsh/Swamp, Woods/Hedgerow, Forest/Bocage hexes, because these table elements are not filled with numbers. Only for Town or City hexes it is mentioned that they cost no MP when using Road Movement.

I also can´t deduce it from the explanations in 7.6.0 (Road Movement)

Tnx, Chris
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
The War Gamer
United States
Casa Grande
Arizona
flag msg tools
The War Gamer (YouTube) Check it out.
badge
It's our imagination and not the game alone, that dictates how enjoyable a game is.
Avatar
mbmbmb
Chris,

A unit moving along a road does not need to concern itself with the Soft Ground, Marsh/Swamp, Woods/Hedgerow, Forest/Bocage in a hex because it's not moving into that type of terrain, as long as it stays on the road. A unit moving along a road only need concern itself with the 3 road movement rates listed on the terrain Effects Table, and the hilly road movement rate of rough terrain. Note: Errata indicates that a primary road is not 1 mp but 1/2 mp and the 1/2 listed for a stream should be lined out.

There are specific movement steps that are conducted in listed order in series rule 7.2.2 that provide different movement types. Moving units by road comes first, followed by non-road moving units etc. It's important to comprehend that basically when a mechanized or motorized unit (called MU's) is chosen to move by road movement it can no longer move any other way that game turn, and there are a few exceptions of coarse.

Only MU's can use the road movement step, and although Leg units only move during non-road movement step, they may move on and off road at will. Each MU can either move by road or not move by road (make a choice for that GT).

I hope this clears things up a bit, but if not perhaps this video series might help; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_8mM00AgNFc
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris Bahrke
Gibraltar
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Thanks Joey,

indeed this clears things up a bit. So as long as a MU with an MA of 10 remains on a primary road it may go up to 20 hexes no matter which terrain (only exception is rough terrain). And the MU is not allowed to enter non road hexes.

But a MU using non road movement is allowed to enter hexes with a road (paying the offroad terrain cost) ?

Correct ?

Thanks again, Chris
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
The War Gamer
United States
Casa Grande
Arizona
flag msg tools
The War Gamer (YouTube) Check it out.
badge
It's our imagination and not the game alone, that dictates how enjoyable a game is.
Avatar
mbmbmb
I believe you've got it Chris, but be aware there are exceptions dotted throughout the rules, for example an MU entering the hex of another MU when both use road movement that turn is halted ending its movement, and paying two movement points ta boot [7.6.3]. Exception: Static MU's [6.2.2].

Note also that if two or more MU's begin the movement Phase stacked, they cannot use Road Movement that GT. Exception: Static MU's [6.2.2].
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris Bahrke
Gibraltar
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
..yes I will pay attention.

AW is deeply laden with rules but an outstanding gaming experience once you internalize them (at least to some extent).

On the downside you don´t want to play other games any more (and anyway do not have the time to).
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
The War Gamer
United States
Casa Grande
Arizona
flag msg tools
The War Gamer (YouTube) Check it out.
badge
It's our imagination and not the game alone, that dictates how enjoyable a game is.
Avatar
mbmbmb
Correction: The Road movement rate for moving through rough on the Terrain Effects Table, is not for moving by road. Road movement pays the road rate irregardless of the terrain. Road movement through Rough terrain cost on the Terrain Effects Table signifies moving the road movement rate without a road through Rough terrain. Rough terrain (like open terrain) has a lot of local small ox cart type roads below battalion scale. As a result movement through rough terrain alone without a road, is only slightly more in movement cost than open terrain.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris Bahrke
Gibraltar
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Thank you for the clarification, Joey.

So in rule 7.6.0 it should be added:
"During normal ground conditions a MU may treat rough terrain hexes as if it were road hexes." (analog clear hexes)

Is this right ?

Thanks, Chris
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
The War Gamer
United States
Casa Grande
Arizona
flag msg tools
The War Gamer (YouTube) Check it out.
badge
It's our imagination and not the game alone, that dictates how enjoyable a game is.
Avatar
mbmbmb
Or, that although MU's using road movement are restricted to roads, open and rough hexes are the exceptions ('cause they have very minor roads below the scale of the game).
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Chris Bahrke
Gibraltar
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
Perfect!thumbsup
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.