Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Sword & Sorcery» Forums » Rules

Subject: Question on Shadow Tokens rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Jeff C
msg tools
In the rules for the Quest Enemy and Quest Shadow tokens (section 15.4) it has soothing like “Note: This Shadow becomes part of the reserve only when directly (or expressly) indicated.”

Since the Quest setup indicates what specific Shadow tokens to put in the Shadow Reserve is this actually any different than how all the other Shadow tokens are handled?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Exik Exik
Czech Republic
flag msg tools
brigade wrote:
In the rules for the Quest Enemy and Quest Shadow tokens (section 15.4) it has soothing like “Note: This Shadow becomes part of the reserve only when directly (or expressly) indicated.”

Since the Quest setup indicates what specific Shadow tokens to put in the Shadow Reserve is this actually any different than how all the other Shadow tokens are handled?


Yes, these 2 tokens are for specific situations described in the story book & book of secrets. So the game will tell you when to shuffle them to the reserve (story book) and how to handle them when revealed (book of secrets).
The standard shadow tokens just represent spawning indicated enemy(ies).

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Makis Xiroyannis
Greece
Athens
flag msg tools
badge
Keep calm and game on
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I believe you are referring to this part



which concerns Quest enemies (bosses). Normally a shadow token once played is placed back into the shadow reserve so that it is reshuffled and can be redrawn later in the same quest. What it says here is that Quest enemies do NOT have to be placed into your token reserve, UNLESS it is directly (or expressly) indicated.

edited - same goes for quest tokens as well
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jeff C
msg tools
Thanks for the answers.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.