Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Darkest Night (First edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Multiple copies of a Blight? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Arthur Williams
msg tools
mbmbmbmb
The game only comes with two Lich tokens, but in our game, we had the Lich spawn over and over, and we ended up having to borrow other tokens to use as the third and fourth Liches. (This happened for Dark Fog and some other Blights as well. Having only two copies is no guarantee of rarity, when you go through the map deck repeatedly, and aren't doing a good job destroying all the Blights that come out.)

Did we play this correctly, or is the number of Blight tokens actually a limit on how often a given Blight can spawn? If the latter, how do you resolve this...just not spawn a Blight that turn? draw another Map card? Look at a different terrain type on the same Map card?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jeremy Lennert
United States
California
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Per rule 12.1 on page 10, if you don't have enough blight tokens, you draw another map card to select a different blight type. If you draw 3 in a row and can't place any of them, then you just get to pick whatever you want.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.