Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Charterstone» Forums » Rules

Subject: Minion placement rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Tomás Pellón
Spain
flag msg tools
I recall reading somewhere that minions cannot be placed where there is any other piece (another worker or token), but I don´t see it in the rules.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Becq
United States
Cerritos
California
flag msg tools
badge
mbmbmbmbmb
There is a general minion rule that is unlocked when minions are unlocked. Perhaps your game neglected to add it to the rule book? Check your archive!
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Scott Russell
United States
Clarkston
Michigan
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
They cannot be placed with another worker, but can play on buildings with
Spoiler (click to reveal)
peril
or influence tokens as long as no workers are present.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Robert
Netherlands
flag msg tools
Rule 16, "Minions", states you may only place minions on unoccupied buildings in your charter, while rule 15, "Player Turn", explains that a building is occupied if there's a worker (which includes minions) on the building.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Becq
United States
Cerritos
California
flag msg tools
badge
mbmbmbmbmb
You might check the rule for constructing a building for contrast. I believe that rule uses a different wording that results in building being banned if any tokens whatsoever are on the space you want to construct over.

(I don't have the rules available to quote, though.)
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.