GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!
10,385 Supporters
$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
14 Days Left

Support:

Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
12 Posts

Illusions of Glory» Forums » Rules

Subject: Convoy Card rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Chris Bahrke
Gibraltar
flag msg tools
mbmbmb
With the Convoy Card AP Player receives two RPs to immediately repair AP-A units on the map. These units must have a supply path to a supply source just like a unit in the Replacement Phase has to ?

Tnx, Chris
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Perry Silverman
United States
Powell
Ohio
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
No, it works just like any other “instant” RP Card.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Henry Bradley
Switzerland
Wabern
Bern
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Would it be an idea to include reference to these "instant RP cards" in the RP rules?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Henry Bradley
Switzerland
Wabern
Bern
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Is there a list of Instant RP cards? Or are they simply any event card that mentions rebuilding units with RPs in the text?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Perry Silverman
United States
Powell
Ohio
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Cards that give RPs for immediate use say so on their face. There is no separate list of such cards.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Perry Silverman
United States
Powell
Ohio
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Immediate use RPs are specifically referenced in Rule 9.6.1.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Henry Bradley
Switzerland
Wabern
Bern
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
I would argue that 9.6.1 (e) is an exception to

9.6.1 b. These RPs are not used until the Replacement Phase of the
turn.


rather than an exception to rule 14.3.1 Limitations on OOS Units

4. Cannot receive RPs.

If this is the intention then a reference to this fact should be made in 14.3.1.

I am also interested in the rationale behind the exception that OOS units can suddenly receive RPs when their OOS status has not changed.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Perry Silverman
United States
Powell
Ohio
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
OOS units CANNOT receive RPs (14.3.1). This is rather clear.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Henry Bradley
Switzerland
Wabern
Bern
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
This makes sense to me but how does that square with your answer to the first Q in this thread?

"These units must have a supply path to a supply source just like a unit in the Replacement Phase has to ?

No, it works just like any other “instant” RP Card."
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Perry Silverman
United States
Powell
Ohio
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Re: Convoy Ca
I misunderstood your question as asking if instant RPs has to wait for the Replacement Phase to apply them.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Henry Bradley
Switzerland
Wabern
Bern
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
Just to confirm my understanding then. You can play Instant RP cards immediately BUT the units receiving Instant RPs must be in supply? That makes much more sense.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Perry Silverman
United States
Powell
Ohio
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes. Follow follow the OOS Rules.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.