Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

The U.S. Civil War» Forums » Rules

Subject: placement of naval units 21.2.3 rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Randy C
United States
Chicago
Illinois
flag msg tools
Robert L Howard (Medal of Honor recipient)
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb

There are Reb forts in both Vicksburg and hex 3910, but none down river of Vicksburg.

Can the union ocean nsp's move from New Orleans upriver, past the Vicksburg fort, and stop in hex 4010, facing NE? They are ending on the hex side between the two forts. Of course they would be low on coal.

Rule 21.2.3 seems to apply.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Dauphinais
United States
Chesterfield
Missouri
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
VOIDED ANSWER
 
 Thumb up
5.00
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Randy C
United States
Chicago
Illinois
flag msg tools
Robert L Howard (Medal of Honor recipient)
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb

Thanks for the answer!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Dauphinais
United States
Chesterfield
Missouri
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I am sorry, but when I first answered this question I missed that Ocean NSPs were involved. Ocean NSPs may not go above Vicksburg. See 21.2.5, 1st bullet point. So, while the NSPs can get to 4010, they cannot get to the NE hexside of that hex.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Randy C
United States
Chicago
Illinois
flag msg tools
Robert L Howard (Medal of Honor recipient)
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb

Thanks for the update Jim!

So easy to forget rules in the middle of a close game.

But since it now goes against me in my current game, no GG for you!

 
 Thumb up
5.00
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jim Dauphinais
United States
Chesterfield
Missouri
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Oh my, you gave me Geek Gold for my original answer and then I took the answer back blush

Gave it back (I have plenty anyways) :-)
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.