Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Hatten in Flames» Forums » Rules

Subject: Question on the Rubble Generation & Unit-Setup Phase rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Greg Schmittgens
United States
Wichita
Kansas
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
THE BOTTOM LINE: Which comes first? Rubble Generation or Unit Setup?

The Argument for Rubble Generation:


Section 3.6 says "Each step (and sub-step) must be carried out in the numbered/lettered order given". Rubble Generation is before Unit Setup.

The Argument for Unit Setup:

Section 3.6211 says "All units/Equipment/Fortifications . . . in a hex thusly Rubbled are eliminated." But there are no units on the map yet. (EXC: an Immobilized Vehicle or a Gun in a Fortified Location).

What's the point of the 'units are eliminated' phrase if you do setup after the rubble is generated?

Thanks.

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Klas Malmstrom
Sweden
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmb
GS in KS wrote:
THE BOTTOM LINE: Which comes first? Rubble Generation or Unit Setup?

The Argument for Rubble Generation:


Section 3.6 says "Each step (and sub-step) must be carried out in the numbered/lettered order given". Rubble Generation is before Unit Setup.

The Argument for Unit Setup:

Section 3.6211 says "All units/Equipment/Fortifications . . . in a hex thusly Rubbled are eliminated." But there are no units on the map yet. (EXC: an Immobilized Vehicle or a Gun in a Fortified Location).

What's the point of the 'units are eliminated' phrase if you do setup after the rubble is generated?

Because some units are left on the map between scenarios. E.g., Isolated units that do attempt/succeed Escape.
4 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.