Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
2 Posts

Panzer (second edition)» Forums » Rules

Subject: Fire through friendly units? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Mike Windsor
United States
Fort Worth
Texas
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Can you fire AP or GP through friendly units? I know the hex scale, and AP fire makes sense, but then it didn’t in the context of firing down a road with hedgerows on either side.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jason Smith
United States
Capitola
California
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes.

See the top of page 11, under section 4.1.4.1.

Quote:
Terrain types may potentially block line-of-sight based on their Height, as found on the second column in the Terrain Effects Table. Height is measured starting at 0 for ground-level terrain. Some terrain types have an inherent height while others add height to the terrain they occupy. Vehicles, whether friendly or enemy, have no Height and never block line-of-sight.


9 
 Thumb up
1.00
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls