Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Cold War, Hot Armor» Forums » Rules

Subject: Mortars in the Jungle rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
suPUR DUEper
United States
Villa Hills
Kentucky
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
17.3 says that units in jungle cannot conduct indirect fire.

Question- can a mortar (or heavy weapons for that matter) use direct fire form a jungle?

Rules seem to permit it (17.4) but in the case of mortars, that doesn't seem to make sense.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Tom Pratuch
United States
Lynchburg
Virginia
flag msg tools
badge
mbmbmbmbmb
Here's my take:

Mortars cannot direct fire as they are marked with "+" as indirect fire. (17.0) So anything with "+" must use indirect.

Since they must follow LOS/LOF rules, the only jungle they can fire outward from the jungle edge. If their LOS/LOF is blocked in a direction, they cannot fire in that direction. Perfectly sensible since they'd have rounds detonating in the canopy above them otherwise.

I get your point:

I believe rule 17.6 had the intent of direct LOS from arty to target meant no spotting needed. Bad phrasing although since no amount of effort can turn a mortar into a direct fire weapon.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
suPUR DUEper
United States
Villa Hills
Kentucky
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
I like the firing outward from the edge of a jungle interpretation....
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Raymond Levesque
United States
APO
AE
flag msg tools
Firing mortars in a jungle with overhead branches, especially triple canopy jungle, is a BAD idea. The rounds can hit the branches and rain shrapnel and other debris down on you. We were trained not to fire through overhead branches.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls