Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Alone in the Storm: Solo Play Expansion for War Storm Series» Forums » Rules

Subject: IP in building hexes ?? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
jean SOL
France
BELBERAUD
flag msg tools
Hello,
WSS General Rule says that an IP can be constructed in "open terrain, woods,crest line, orchard or fields" (§13.1.1).
In AitS a few scenarii (for example "Crossing the Meuse" with AI as Allied) setup with IP in village hexes. Is it an error ?
It seems that an IP in a village is a little redondant (although it would be a "little Stalingrad").
If this is possible, have we to modify the general rule and allow IP construction in building areas ?
Thanks for response.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jose Manuel Moreno Ramos
Spain
Cádiz
Cádiz
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Greetings Jean,

General rule about Improved Position shouldn't be modified. In fact, it should be follow and new IP can't be constructed at village hexes. However as special rule applicable to these scenarios, it is allowed during set up to provide these defensive position as an advantage for AI side.

Thank you!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
jean SOL
France
BELBERAUD
flag msg tools
José,
Clear and fast response...
Thanks very much.
Jean
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.