Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

Thunder in the East» Forums » Rules

Subject: air "hits" rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
doug mogle
United States
melbourne
Florida
flag msg tools
mbmb
under rule 18.4.1 do hits mean the same as step losses?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steve C
United States
Princeton
New Jersey
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
what was the mission target type?

I would say 'no', unless its a naval unit(target) attack.

Its the only type where it talks about flipping the target unit to its reduced side.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Lance McMillan
United States
Lakebay
Washington
flag msg tools
designer
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
d007mog wrote:
under rule 18.4.1 do hits mean the same as step losses?


Not really. As Steve points out, what a "hit" does depends on the type of mission being flown and the nature of the target. For example, if you're flying an Interdiction mission, any "hit" will result in the targeted Ground unit getting the corresponding marker placed on it; if you're flying an Airfield Attack mission, each "hit" generates a Suppression marker; if you're flying a Logistics Bombing mission, each "hit" generates an 'Out of Supply' marker and possibly reduces the targeted player's rail capacity for their next turn.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
doug mogle
United States
melbourne
Florida
flag msg tools
mbmb
Thank you very much
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.