Recommend
2 
 Thumb up
 Hide
4 Posts

RAN» Forums » Rules

Subject: Reaction facing change. rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Jesse
Australia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Are reaction facing changes bound by all the normal restrictions of changing facing?

-You cannot reaction facing change when engaged?

-If you are in the ZOC of two enemies you cannot reaction facing change?

-If you are in the ZOC of one enemy you can reaction facing change only one vertex? (If so, one vertex per what? Per order phase? per game turn?).

Thanks!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Mattwran
United States
LONGMEADOW
Massachusetts
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
kopje koffie wrote:
Are reaction facing changes bound by all the normal restrictions of changing facing?

-You cannot reaction facing change when engaged?

-If you are in the ZOC of two enemies you cannot reaction facing change?

-If you are in the ZOC of one enemy you can reaction facing change only one vertex? (If so, one vertex per what? Per order phase? per game turn?).

Thanks!


Check out rule 7.18: "When undertaking a Reaction Facing change, the non-phasing unit may not be in the ZOC of an enemy unit and, if eligible, it may change its facing only one vertex . . . and it may do so only once in that phase."

So the restrictions are tighter for Reaction Facing.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jesse
Australia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Ah, I missed that one. Thanks!
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Todd Arney
United States
Grand Rapids
MICHIGAN
flag msg tools
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Do you guys interpret 7.31 (bullet #3) as a bit of an allowance to the defender in the otherwise restrictive reaction facing change rules?

It reads:

(snip)... If the unit must change facing to shock, it may do so.

In a situation I recently encountered a previously un-engaged unit is engaged and shock attacked to it left flank creating a problem of position superiority for it. It is now in the shock attacking enemy units ZOC and in fact in this situation it is in two enemy units ZOC. I ruled that the referenced section above allowed that unit to change its facing on its next orders phase to mitigate the position superiority problem and then shock attack.

What is the community judgement on that decision - consistent or inconsistent with the designers intent?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.