Recommend
1 
 Thumb up
 Hide
6 Posts

Hold the Line» Forums » General

Subject: Half hexes rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Michael Ward
United States
Fort Worth
Texas
flag msg tools
Concerning rule 7, how do the half hexes on the sides of the board affect movement? Are they legal to move into?

Concerning rule 8.3, how do the half hexes on the sides of the board affect line of sight?

Concerning rule 8.5, how do the half hexes on the sides of the board affect retreat? Are they legal to retreat into?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Evan Stegman
United States
Minneapolis
MN
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
All games of this type I have seen don't allow units to move into the half hexes.

If you look at the scenario setup pictures, the maps include no half hexes.
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Matt Burchfield
United States
Virginia Beach
Virginia
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Evan is correct.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Michael Ward
United States
Fort Worth
Texas
flag msg tools
OK. But that doesn't answer my question of line of sight.
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Was George Orwell an Optimist?
United States
Corvallis
Oregon
flag msg tools
John Coltrane - Both Directions At Once: The Lost Album
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
If you don't play them, they don't block line of sight.
2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Lee Massey
United States
Teachey
North Carolina
flag msg tools
Casual wargamer
badge
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Off the top of my head, i would say that half hexes are not legal hexes for retreat!
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.