Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Pursuit of Glory» Forums » Rules

Subject: Tribes placed in a enemy controlled Region rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
james zajicek
United States
henderson
Nevada
flag msg tools
Just to be sure....
Can a tribe .....let's say Qashqai...be placed in a Region that
is enemy controlled?

So if RU214 in Meshed...can Qashqai be placed in Eastern Persia.??

Rule 16.3.2 a) certainly seems to say no...very clear that a region
is still a space..
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Petr Houzar
Czech Republic
flag msg tools
You thought exactly the same way as me. Brad clarified this at CSW yesterday:
"Placing tribes in enemy-occupied regions is allowed (but doesn't change control). Will clarify in Living Rules."
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Brad Stock
United States
Elsah
Illinois
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Yes. I apologize for this. The distinction in my thought was that a Region is such a vast space -- the tribe could pop up somewhere. Whereas if the AP is garrisoning a small space, the space would be pacified for the duration of the occupation.

The key difference is that enemy units can co-exist in Regions, but not in spaces.
3 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.