Recommend
 
 Thumb up
 Hide
5 Posts

Wilderness War» Forums » Rules

Subject: Moving in enemy spaces rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Jan 'Valjean' Gonzalo
Spain
Tarragona
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Hi,

One force must stop their movement if enter in one enemy fort or fortress with any siege marker (logically with anothers troops making the siege)?

Thanks
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Rex Moore
United States
Woodbridge
Virginia
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
jangonzalo wrote:
One force must stop their movement if enter in one enemy fort or fortress with any siege marker (logically with anothers troops making the siege)?


Rule 6.51 seems to indicate that your force does not have to stop if it enters a space where you are besieging the enemy:

6.51 A unit or force using any kind of movement to enter a
space occupied by unbesieged enemy units or fortifications must
stop and take the appropriate action as listed below:


I found nothing else that would help answer the question...

 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Bill Wallace
United States
Michigan
flag msg tools
mbmbmbmbmb
What's the question?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Jan 'Valjean' Gonzalo
Spain
Tarragona
flag msg tools
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
The question is if one force must stop their movement if enters in a besieged enemy fort of fortress?
 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Randy C
United States
Chicago
Illinois
flag msg tools
Robert L Howard (Medal of Honor recipient)
Avatar
mbmbmbmbmb
Situation:

British units are sieging a French fort.

I understand the rule to be:

British units entering the space DO NOT have to stop.

French units entering the space DO have to stop.

2 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.